At COLAtoday, we aim to cover local elections in a way that educates and activates our community with unbiased information to encourage individual voter participation. (I.e. vote for whoever + whatever you want to, just make sure to vote.) To learn more, check out our Editorial Ethics Policy.
Voting in Columbia on Election Day
Today is the big day — aka Election Day — and we’ve done the Googling so you don’t have to. To make this election as easy as possible, we’ve curated need-to-know information about how and where to vote, along with what we’re voting on — from mayor to city council. 👇
Are you registered?
First things first, make sure you’re eligible + registered to vote.
Find your polling location
Richland County polling places will be open today from 7 a.m. to 7 p.m. If you’re unsure where to go, you can request voter information that provides your registration status + polling location.
Looking for COVID-19 safety information? Find coronavirus updates from the South Carolina Election Commission here.
What are we voting on?
In Richland County, you’ll be voting for a mayor + several county seats.
The candidates
Here are the candidates that will be on the ballot in Richland County. To determine your district, check out these interactive maps + resources, then use your districts to identify your candidates.
You can also identify your voting district by checking your voter registration status or sample ballot. Find information on how congressional and state legislative district boundaries are established here.
Cayce
Cayce City Council District 1
- Karen Dawkins, Nonpartisan
- Tim James (incumbent), Nonpartisan
Cayce City Council District 3
- Ann Bailey-Robinson (incumbent), Nonpartisan
- Hunter Sox, Nonpartisan
- Kelly Wuest, Nonpartisan
Columbia
City of Columbia Mayor
- Daniel Rickenmann, Nonpartisan
- Moe Baddourah, Nonpartisan
- Sam Johnson, Nonpartisan
- Tameika Isaac Devine, Nonpartisan
City of Columbia Council At-Large
- Aaron D. Smalls, Nonpartisan
- Aditi Srivastav Bussells, Nonpartisan
- Deitra Stover Matthews, Nonpartisan
- Heather Bauer, Nonpartisan
- John Crangle, Nonpartisan
- John Tyler, Nonpartisan
- Tyler Bailey, Nonpartisan
City of Columbia Council District 1
- Christa Williams, Nonpartisan
- Tina Herbert , Nonpartisan
City of Columbia Council District 4
- Joe E. Taylor Jr. (unopposed), Nonpartisan
Irmo
Irmo Town Council
- Barb Waldman, Nonpartisan
- Bill Danielson (incumbent), Nonpartisan
- Brent Chitwood, Nonpartisan
- Jenne Bennett, Nonpartisan
Lexington
Lexington Town Council
- Lachin Hatemi, Nonpartisan
- Ron Williams (Incumbent), Nonpartisan
- Steve Baker (Incumbent), Nonpartisan
- Todd Carnes (Incumbent), Nonpartisan
West Columbia
West Columbia City Council District 1
- Mike Green (incumbent), Nonpartisan
- Pete Fisher, Nonpartisan
West Columbia City Council District 3
- Casey Hallman (incumbent, unopposed), Nonpartisan
West Columbia City Council District 5
- Mickey Pringle (incumbent, unopposed), Nonpartisan
West Columbia City Council District 7
- Erin Porter (incumbent, unopposed), Nonpartisan
Survey